Monday, November 14, 2011

2011 Aliw Awards--complete list of nominees and winners

The following list is based on the program made available to guests. Winners in boldface.

DISCOVERY OF THE YEAR
Solenn Heusaff

BEST TEEN PERFORMER (MALE)
Elmo Magalona

BEST TEEN PERFORMER (FEMALE)
Julie Anne San Jose

BEST NEW ARTIST
Marcelito Pomoy
Angeline Quinto
Zia Quizon

BEST NEW ARTIST (FEMALE GROUP)
Opera Belles

BEST NEW ARTIST (MALE GROUP)
Voyz Avenue

BEST CHORAL GROUP
University of the Visayas Chorale
Ateneo Chamber Singers
Ateneo Glee Club
UST Singers
UP Singing Ambassadors
TSP Chorale

BEST DANCE COMPANY
Ballet Manila
Philippine Ballet Theater
Salinlahi Dance Company
Bungkos Palay--Science City of Munoz, Nueva Ecija
Liceo de Cagayan de Oro Folkloric Dance Troupe
Sining Katutubo Dance Assembly--Pagsanjan, Laguna

BEST CULTURAL GROUP
Tanghalang SLU, Baguio City
St. Dominic Savio Cultural Group
Kaloob Philippine Music and Dance Ministry
Gantimpala Theater Foundation

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
Joseph Esmilla (Violin)
Mary Ann Espina (Piano)
Christopher Oracion (Flute)
Rudolf Golez (Piano)

BEST EMCEE (FEMALE)
Issa Litton
Miriam Quiambao
Nicole Lehiyala
Donita Rose
Iza Calzado

BEST EMCEE (MALE)
Tim Yap
Michael Lim
Marc Nelson
Raymond Gutierrez
Rovilson Fernandez
Jobert Sucaldito

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN (MALE)
Wendel Valdez (22nd Street)
Ate Gay (Laffline/Punchline)
Boyet Sanchez (22nd Street)
Rex Navarrete (Resorts World)

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN (FEMALE)
Pokwang (Endangered Species, Aliw Theater)
Rubi Rubi (22nd Street)
Beverly Salviejo (The Library)

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE)
Randy Gilongo
Al Gatmaitan
Dondi Ong
Andrew Fernando

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE)
Camille Lopez Molina
Karla Gutierrez
Fame Flores
Clarissa Ocampo

BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Fake - UP Playwrights Theater
Joy Luck Club - Repertory Philippines
American Hwangap - Tanghalang Pilipino
Tatlong Tao sa Isang Libo - Pro.Pro
Kagilagilalas na Buhay ni Lam Ang - Tanghalang SLU
Rajah Indarapata - MSU

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Magsimula Ka - Spotlight Artist Center
Cory the Musical - Philippines Stagers Foundation
Hinilawod - Hiyas Kayumanggi
Next to Normal - Atlantis Productions

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Tony Mabesa - Fake (UP Playwright Theater)
Dan Rommel Riopay - Florante at Laura/ Lam Ang (Tanghalang SLU)
Jomari Jose - Evening at the Opera (Virgin Labfest 7)
Paolo O'Hara - Kawala (Virgin Labfest 7)
Ronaldo Bertubin - Tatlong Tao sa Isang Libo (Pro.Pro)
Pepito Sumayan - Rajah Indarapatra (MSU)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
Menchu Lauchengco Yulo - Little Woman (Repertory Philippines)
Audie Gemora - Noli Me Tangere (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Bobby Garcia - Next to Normal (Atlantis Production)
Arthur Casanova - Once on this Island (Brent School)
Vince Tandada - Cory ng Edsa (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Robert Sena - Magsimula Ka (Spotlight Artist Center)

BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
Joel Lamangan - Fake (UP Playwright)
Mario O'Hara - American Hwangap (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Bembol Roco - American Hwangap (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Cris Pasturan - Kawala (Virgin Labfest 7)
Chase Cervera - Lam-ang (Tanghalang SLU)
Teroy Guzman - Screen: Macbeth (College of Arts & Letters, UP Diliman)

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Redgie Jimenez - Alibugha (Pro.Pro)
Vince Tanada - Cory ng Edsa
Gerald Santos - Sino ka ba Jose Rizal (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
Jett Pangan - Next to Normal (Atlantis Production)
Nyoy Volante - In the Heights (Atlantis Production)

BEST ACTRESS (NON-MUSICAL)
Gina Pareno - American Hwangap (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Frances Makil Ignacio - Joy Luck Club (Repertory Philippines)
Ana Abad Santos - Evening at the Opera (Virgin Labfest 7)
Joanne Salazar - Tatlong Tao sa Isang Libo (Pro.Pro)
Shamaine Buencamino - Fake (UP Playwrights Theater)

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Pinky Marquez - Little Women (Repertory Philippines)
Rachel Alejandro - Xanadu (Atlantis Productions)
K-La Rivera - In the Heights (Atlantis Productions)
Nikki Gil - Sweet Charity (9 Works Theatrical)
Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo- Next to Normal (Atlantis Productions)
Cris Villonco - Noli Me Tangere (Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Bodgie Pascua - Noli Me Tangere (Tanghalang Pilipino)
Joel Trinidad - Kaos (Resorts World)
Jerald Napoles - Caredivas (Peta)
Romnick Sarmenta - Screen:Macbeth (College of Arts & Letters (UP Diliman)
Joe Gruta - El Filibusterismo (Gantimpala Theater)

Note: Romnick Sarmenta and Joe Gruta are listed in the program but their names were not called during the show and were not included in the list of nominees flashed on the screen.

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Jay Valencia Glorioso - In the Heights/A Little Night of Music (Atlantis Productions)
Rachel Alejandro - Aida (Atlantis Productions)
Sheree - Sweet Charity (9 Works Theatrical)
Glory Ann Nacional - Cory ng Edsa (Philippine Stagers Foundation)
Tanya Manalang - Kaos (Resorts World)
Cindy Maree Liper - Cory ng Edsa (Philippine Stagers Foundation)

BEST ENSEMBLE CAST
Cory ng Edsa - Philippine Stagers Foundation
In the Heights - Atlantis Production
Hinilawod - Hiyas Kayumanggi
Noli Me Tangere - Tanghalang Pilipino
Sino ka ba Jose Rizal?- Gantimpala Theater Foundation

Note: This category was printed in the program but was not included in the show.

BEST SPECIAL CONCEPT PRODUCTION
Kaos - Resorts World
Laro - CCP
Bedazzled 11 - Club Mwah
Vice Ganda Todong Sample sa Araneta - Viva/ Showtime
Ballet, Band & Ballads with Side A - Ballet Manila

BEST PERFORMER IN A SPECIAL CONCEPT PRODUCTION (FEMALE)
Sylvia La Torre - Laro (CCP)

Note: Irene Marcos Araneta received the trophy on behalf of Sylvia La Torre.

BEST PERFORMER IN A SPECIAL CONCEPT PRODUCTION (MALE)
Gian Magdangal - Kaos (Resorts World)

BEST CONCERT STAGE DIRECTOR
Louie Ignacio - Charice, Home for Valentine
Kokoy Jimenez - Pops in Fashion
Ernie Duque - Beyond Limits
Floy Quintos - Lea Salonga/David Pomeranz
Freddie Santos- Broadway Showstoppers

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR-CONCERT
Mel Villena- Pops in Fashion
Soc Mina - Beyond Limits
Louie Ocampo - What Love Is
Homer Flores - Divine Diva & Premier Balladeer

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (FEMALE)
Sitti - Martinis Bar (Mandarin Hotel)
Lolita Carbon - Freddie's Bar
Juris - Bagaberde
Girl Valencia - Tap Room Manila Hotel
Jonalyn Viray - Bagaberde

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (MALE)
Bo Cerrudo - Teatrino
Jimmy Bondoc - Bagaberde
Guji Lorenzana - 19 East

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (GROUP)
Draybers - Resorts World
Aegis Band - 22nd Street
Bloomfields - Rockville Bar
Kamikazee - Bagaberde

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE)
Gerald Santos - Music Museum
Eric Santos - Meralco Theater
Jose Mari Chan - Thunderbird Hotel

Note: Jose Mari Chan name wasn't called but his name appears in the program.

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE)
Dulce (La Dulce Vita) - Music Museum
Angeline Quinto - SM Skydome
Yeng Constantino (Rakenrol Jamming)- Aliw Theater

BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT
Jonalyn Viray/Julie Anne San Jose/Francesca Farr (Beyond Limits) - Music Museum
Jose Mari Chan/The Company (It's Complicated) - SMX Convention Center
Aisa/Juris/Princess - SM Skydome

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (MALE)
Martin Nievera - Tribute
Vice Ganda - Todong Sample sa Araneta
Jed Madela - Christmas at the Newport Performing Arts Theater
Richard Poon - The Crooner
Leo Valdez - Broadway Showstoppers

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (FEMALE)
Pops in Fashion - Resorts World
Lani Misalucha @ Resorts World - Resorts World
Charice Pempengco - David Foster & Friends/ Charice: Home for Valentine
Toni Gonzaga (Toni @ 10) - Araneta Center

BEST COLLABORATION FOR A MAJOR CONCERT
Martin Nievera/Sarah Geronimo - What Love is
Richard Poon/Pokwang - The Crooner & Comedienne
Zsa Zsa Padilla/Basil Valdez - Divine Diva & Premier Balladeer
The Company/Side A - In the Company of Side A

MUSIKAHAN DULAANG RIZAL AWARD
Noli Me Tangere - Tanghalang Pilipino
Rizal X - Dulaang UP
Sino Ka Ba, Jose Rizal? - Gantimpala Theater Foundation
Pagsaulog ni Rizal sa Dapitan - Local Gov't of Dapitan City, Zamboanga del Norte

Note: All four were cited for the award.

SPECIAL AWARD
Roxanne Lapus
IPAG (Integrated Performing Arts Guild)
UP Pep Squad
Joseph Valerio
Ivy Violan
Cris Vertido--Theater
Mitch Valdez

Note: All were cited for the award.

HALL OF FAME AWARDEES
Roxanne Lapus
Marcelino "Nonoy" Libanan
Boy Abunda

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Johnny Litton (Hosting)
Fides Cuyugan Asencio (Opera)
Maniya Barredo (Ballet)
Joey Pepe Smith (Rock Music)
Tony Mabesa (Theater)
Nora Aunor (Movies)

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Charice Pempengco

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search this blog or the Web

Loading...