Monday, July 02, 2012

2011 Philstage Gawad Buhay!--complete list of winners

[Winners in boldface. Congratulations to everyone!]

OUTSTANDING PLAY
Bombita (TP)
Nobyembre, Noong Akala Ko Mahal Kita (TP)
The Joy Luck Club (REP)
William (PETA)

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Care Divas (PETA)
Noli Me Tangere: The Musical (TP)
Peter Pan: A Musical Adventure (REP)

OUTSTANDING CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
Sleeping Beauty (BP)
Swan Lake (BM)

OUTSTANDING MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
Encantada (BP)

OUTSTANDING STAGE DIRECTION
• Audie Gemora, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
Anton Juan, The Joy Luck Club
Maribel Legarda, Care Divas
• Maribel Legarda, William
• Menchu Lauchengco-Yulo and Jaime Del Mundo, Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Play)
Bombita
Shakespeare in Hollywood
The Joy Luck Club
William

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Musical)
Care Divas
Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (Dance)
Swan Lake
Encantada

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL SCRIPT
Ron Capinding, William
• Lisa Magtoto, Care Divas
• Tony Perez, Bombita
• Tony Perez, Nobyembre, Noong Akala Ko Mahal Kita

OUTSTANDING ADAPTATION OR TRANSLATION
Bienvenido Lumbera, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical

OUTSTANDING ORIGINAL LIBRETTO
Lisa Magtoto and Vincent de Jesus, Care Divas
Bienvenido Lumbera, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
• Al Santos, Encantada

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL DIRECTION
• Jed Balsamo, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
Vincent de Jesus, Care Divas
• Jeff Hernandez, William
• Jojo Melferrari, Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL COMPOSITION
Joey Ayala, Encantada
• Vincent de Jesus, Care Divas
Ryan Cayabyab, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A DANCE PRODUCTION
• Osias Barroso, Ang Prinsipe ng Mga Ibon
• Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, Ang Kapatiod ng Tatlong Marya
• Tony Fabella, Ang Mahiwagang Biyulin
• Hazel Sabas Gower, Green
Agnes Locsin, Encantada
• Carlo Pacis, Mithi

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY FOR A PLAY OR MUSICAL
• Deana Aquino, Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure
• Agnes Locsin, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
Carlon Matobato, Care Divas
• Batche Tan, William

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN
• John Abul, Care Divas
Salvador Bernal, Encantada
• Salvador Bernal, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
• Salvador Bernal, Sleeping Beauty
• Jonathan Janolo and Michael Angelo Albay, Tatlong Kuwento Ni Lola Basyang
• Raven Ong, Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure
• Raven Ong, Shakespeare in Hollywood
• Carlo Pagunaling, William
• Eric Pineda, The Joy Luck Club

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN
• Joaquin Jose Aranda, Sleeping Beauty
John Batalla, Encantada
• John Batalla, Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure
• John Batalla, Shakespeare in Hollywood
• John Batalla, The Joy Luck Club
• Katsch Catoy, Noli Me Tangere
• Jimmy Villanueva, Tatlong Kuwento ni Lola Basyang
• Jonjon Villareal, Care Divas

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN
• Teresa Barroso and Jeff Hernandez, William
• Vincent De Jesus, Care Divas
TJ Ramos, Encantada
• TJ Ramos, Shakespeare in Hollywood
• TJ Ramos, The Joy Luck Club

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN
• Leo Abaya, Care Divas
Salvador Bernal, Encantada
• Ricardo Cruz, Sleeping Beauty
• Ohm David, The Joy Luck Club
• Gino Gonzales, Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure
• Mio Infante, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
• Boni Juan, William

FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
• Mayen Estañero, Nobyembre, Noong Akala Ko Mahal Kita
• Jay Valencia-Glorioso, The Joy Luck Club
• Anj Heruela, William
• Frances Makil-Ignacio, The Joy Luck Club
Marjorie Lorico, Nobyembre, Noong Akala Ko Mahal Kita
• Anna Luna, William
• Ana Abad Santos, The Joy Luck Club
• Cris Villonco, The Joy Luck Club

MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
• Hans Eckstein, Shakespeare in Hollywood
• Inno Martin, William
• John Emmanoel Moran, William
Ian Segarra, William
• Jonathan Tadioan, Nobyembre, Noong Akala Ko Mahal Kita
• Marco Viana, Bombita

FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Me-Ann Espinosa, William
• Cris Villonco, Shakespeare in Hollywood

MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A PLAY
Jojo Atienza, William
• Jelson Bay, Bombita
• Red Concepcion, Shakespeare in Hollywood
• Jonathan Tadioan, Bombita
• Rem Zamora, The 39 Steps

MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
• Sam Concepcion, Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure
• Vince De Jesus, Care Divas
Melvin Lee, Care Divas
• Gian Magdangal, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
• Jerald Napoles, Care Divas

FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Cris Villonco, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical

FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
Pinky Amador, ZsaZsa Zaturnnah
• Angeli Bayani, Care Divas and Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
• Tippy Dos Santos, Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure
• Bituin Escalante, Seussical

MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL
• Al Gatmaitan, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
• Paul Holme, Care Divas
• Bodgie Pascua, Noli Me Tangere, The Musical
• Myke Salomon, Care Divas
• Dudz Terana, Care Divas
Michael Williams, Peter Pan, A Musical Adventure

FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
• Mylene Aggabao, Swan Lake
• Candice Adea, Sleeping Beauty
• Carissa Adea, Sleeping Beauty
Lisa Macuja Elizalde, Swan Lake

MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
• Jean Marc Cordero, Sleeping Beauty
Rudy De Dios, Swan Lake
• Nobuo Fujino, Swan Lake
• Angel Gabriel, Sleeping Beauty

FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
Rita Winder, Sleeping Beauty

MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A CLASSICAL DANCE PRODUCTION
Jean Marc Cordero, Sleeping Beauty
• Cyril Fallar, Sleeping Beauty

MALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
• Jean-Marc Cordero, Encantada
Rudy De Dios, Ang Prinsipe ng mga Ibon
• Alvin Santos, Ang Kapatid ng Tatlong Marya

FEMALE LEAD PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
• Carissa Adea, Encantada and Hardin ng Bato-Inamorata
Georgette Sanchez, Encantada
• Rita Winder, Every Woman-Inamorata
• Katherine Trofeo, Mithi-Inamorata
• Sofie Sangco, Alon ng Buwan

MALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
Angel Gabriel, Every Woman

FEMALE FEATURED PERFORMANCE IN A MODERN DANCE PRODUCTION
Carissa Adea, Encantada
• Katherine Trofeo, Encantada

2011 NATATANGING GAWAD BUHAY! AWARDEES
Baby Barredo
Nonoy Froilan
Rene Villanueva
Charley Dela Paz
Tony Fabella

1 comment:

Joseph G. Matheu said...

As always, thanks Gibbs for posting and congratulations to all of the nominees and winners of the 2011 Philstage Gawad Buhay!

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search this blog or the Web

Loading...