Sunday, September 15, 2013

26th Aliw Awards (2013)--complete list of nominees/finalists

This is an official announcement from the Aliw Awards.

The 26th Aliw Awards will have its awards night on October 8, 2013, 7 p.m., at the Manila Hotel. For inquiries, e-mail Frank Rivera at frank_aliw@yahoo.com.ph.


BEST CHILD PERFORMER
• Bea Borres (Bagaberde)
• Ryzza Mae Dizon (JOWA/ Araneta Coliseum)
• John Gabriel Barlis (Penitensya ni Tiyo Renato/Tanghalang SLU)
• Yedda Lambujon (Katy/Spotlight Artist)
• Trixie Esteban (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST NEW ARTIST
• Abra
• Jashael
• Myka Javier
• Young JV
• Nicole Ramos

BEST NEW ARTIST (GROUP)
• Chicsers
• Upgrade
• Snap Backs
• West End Mamas
• Franciscan Quintet

BEST DANCE COMPANY
• Bungkos Palay (Munoz, Nueva Ecija)
• Sinagtala Dance Company (Davao City)
• PLM Hiyas ng Maynilad Dance Company
• St. Dominic Savio College Dance Group
• Salinlahi Dance Theater Company
• Ballet Manila

BEST CULTURAL GROUP
• Tanghalang SLU (Baguio City)
• LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble (Tacloban ,Leyte)
• Camiguin Enigmata Creative Circle
• Sipat Lawin Ensemble
• PUP Banda Kawayan (Morong, Bataan)

BEST CHORAL GROUP
• SDS Chorale Group (Surigao Del Sur)
• DFA Chorale
• UST Singers
• SLU Glee Club (Baguio City)
• UE Chorale

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
• Lourdes De Leon-Gregorio (Harp)
• Diomedes Zaraza Jr.(Violin)
• Renato Lucas (Cello)
• Joseph Esmilla (Violin)
• Cristine Coyiuto (Piano)
• Nitoy Malimlim (Drums)

BEST EMCEE (FEMALE)
• Toni Gonzaga
• Iza Calzado
• Pia Guanio
• Pops Fernandez
• Issa Litton

BEST EMCEE (MALE)
• Luis Manzano
• Jojo Alejar
• Michael Lim
• Chris Tiu
• Sam YG

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN
• Beverly Salviejo (Library)
• Boobay (Zirkoh)
• Jaya (Sebastian Comedy Bar/Tacloban)
• Jack en Poy (Insider Bar)

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE)
• Andrew Fernando
• Eugene Delos Santos
• Ronan Ferrer
• Al Gatmaitan
• Arthur Espiritu

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE)
• Karla Gutierrez
• Clarissa Ocampo
• Nenen Espina
• Thea Perez
• Margarita Gomez

BEST CROSSOVER/BROADWAY PERFORMER
• Jonathan Badon
• Ana Feleo
• Lionel Guico
• Fame Flores
• Cris Villonco

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
• Adarna (Dulaang UP)
• Sandosenang Sapatos (Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Hiwaga ng Ibong Adarna (Tanghalang SLU)
• Hansel and Gretel (Kids Acts Philippines)

BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION
• Collection (Dulaang UP)
• Penitensya ni Tiyo Renato (Tanghalang SLU)
• Owel (Virgin Labfest 9)
• Red (TNT/Teatrino)
• Oresteyas (Tanghalang Ateneo)

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
• Katy (Spotlight Artist Centre)
• Piaf (Atlantis Production)
• Ibalong (Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle (4th Wall Theater Company)
• Stageshow (Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Tarahiti, Bubunok Babaha (LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
• Marlon Rivera (Owel/Virgin Labfest 9)
• Jun F. Pablo (Sayaw ng mga Seniorita/Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
• Dan Rommel Riopay (Penitensya ni Tiyo Renato/Tanghalang SLU)
• Ricky Abad and Myra Beltran (Ang Oresteyas/Tanghalang Ateneo)
• Bart Guingona (Red/TNT)
• Anton Juan (The Maids/World Theater Music Project)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
• Bobby Garcia (Piaf/Atlantis)
• Tuxqs Rutaquio (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Joey Lianza (Tarahiti, Bubunok, Babaha/LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble)
• Jaime Del Mundo (Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle/ 4th Wall Theater Company)
• Robbie Guevarra (They’re Playing Our Song/9 Works Theatrical)

BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
• Reb Atadero (The Graduate/Repertory Philippines)
• Paul Jake Paule (Ang Oresteyas/Tanghalang Ateneo)
• Joaquin Valdez (Red/TNT)
• Bart Guingona (Red/TNT)
• Joel Lamangan (Sayaw ng mga Seniorita/Gantimpala Theater Foundation)

BEST ACTRESS (NON-MUSICAL)
• Sherry Lara (Kapit/Virgin Labfest 9)
• Blanche Buhia (Art/Sige Ma/Isla Palasan/ Dulaang Sipat Lawin)
• Teetin Villanueva (Collection/ Dulaang UP)
• Kathy Arguelles (Kiriring/Tanghalang Batingaw)
• Frances Makil-Ignacio (Ang Oresteyas/Tanghalang Ateneo)
• Lotlot Bustamante (Our Lady of Arlegui/UP Repertory)

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
• Roeder Camanag (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Gian Magdangal (Katy/Spotlight Artist Center
• Myke Salomon (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Red Concepcion (Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle/ 4th Wall Theater Company)
• Nonie Buencamino (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
• Isay Alvarez (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
• Pinky Amador (Piaf/Atlantis)
• Nikki Gil (They’re Playing Our Song/ 9 Works Theatrical )
• Cris Villongco (Wonder Twins of Boac/PETA)
• Liesl Batucan (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Jenine Desiderio (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
• Dulce (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
• Aicelle Santos (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
• Giselle Toengi (Piaf/Atlantis)
• May Bayot de Castro (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Cen Cherrie Bagtas (Bonifacio, Isang Sarswela/PSF)
• Pinky Marquez (No Way To Treat a Lady/Repertory Philippines)

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
• Tirso Cruz III (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
• Arnell Ignacio (Sayaw ng Mga Seniorita/ Gantimpala)
• Cheeno Macaraig (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Patrick Libao (Bonifacio Isang Sarswela/PSF)
• Jovic Monsod (Halik ng Tarantula/BGP)
• Brian Sy (Ang Oresteyas/Tanghalang Ateneo)

BEST CONCERT/SPECIAL CONCEPT DIRECTOR
• Floy Quintos (One More Time, Lani Misalucha/Resorts World)
• Freddie Santos (Some Enchanted Broadway/Resorts World)
• Anton Juan (Best of Opera/Resorts World)
• Rico Guttierez (Rise Against Gravity/Music Museum)
• Leo Rialp (All that Jazz/Resorts World)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
• Mel Villena (All that Jazz/Resorts World)
• Jeffrey Hernandez (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Ed Gatchalian (Rivalry: La Salle-Ateneo/ 4th Wall Theater Company)
• Eugene Belbis (Hansel and Gretel/Kids’ Act Philippines)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (FEMALE)
• Pat Castillo (Tap Room, Manila Hotel)
• Angela Vera (Tap Room, Manila Hotel)
• Margaux Salcedo (Tap Room/ Manila Hotel)
• Maffy Soler (Le Boulevardier/Hotel Intercon)
• Karen Ortiz (Stone House)
• Jacqui Magno (Merks)
• Judith Baduria (Stone House)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (MALE)
• Noel Cabangon (Conspiracy Bar)
• Ronnie Diao (Moomba Bar)
• Arthur Manuntag (Top of the Century)
• Michael Yonting (Bar 360)
• Benj Cruz (Le Monet/Baguio City)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS (GROUP)
• Draybers (Bar 360, Resorts World)
• The Moments Band (Bar 360, Resortsworld)
• Music Making Company (Coricks)
• The Brothers Band (Moomba Bar)
• 70s Superband (Pagcor)
• City Rhythm Band (Yatai Ramen)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE)
• Noel Cabangon (Tuloy ang Byahe/PETA Theater)
• Gerard Sanatos (Prince of Ballad Live/Music Museum)
• Ely Buendia (Greatest Hits Live/Music Museum)
• Brian Termulo (XXV Birthday Concert/Music Museum)
• Boy Inocencio (Bar Tour 2013/Bagaberde)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE)
• Dulce (Bar 360/Resorts World)
• Julie Ann San Jose (It’s My Time/Music Museum)
• Mitch Valdez (Love and Laughter/Filinvest Tent)
• Rachelle Ann Go (Rock Against Gravity/Music Museum)
• Angeline Quinto (In Love/SMX FR1)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (GROUP)
• The Minstrels/Circus Band (All for Love/Music Museum)
• Callalilly/6 Cyclemind (Switch/Music Museum)

BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT
• Jon Santos/Company/Bo Cerrudo (I Heart Manila / Music Museum)
• Ogie Alcasid/Regine V/Pops F/ Martin Nievera (Foursome/MOA)
• Bituin Escalante/Arthur Manuntag/Lyn Sherman (All that Jazz/Resortsworld)
• Side A/Rachel Alejandro (Forevermore/Island Cove)
• Jinky Vidal/Side A/Top Suzara (Love X3/Resortsworld)

BEST COMEDY CONCERT
• Vice Ganda (I-Vice Ganda Mo Ko/Araneta Coliseum)
• Ate Gay (Ako Naman/MOA)
• Jose and Wally (JOWA/Araneta Coliseum)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT
• Daniel Padilla (Araneta Coliseum)
• Bamboo (Resorts World)
• Jed Madela (Bohol Wisdom School Gym)
• Lani Misalucha (One More Time/Resorts World)
• Kuh Ledesma (Valentine Concert/Tubud Lanao Del Sur)

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search this blog or the Web

Loading...