Wednesday, October 09, 2013

26th Aliw Awards (2013)--complete list of winners

This is an official announcement from the Aliw Awards.

The 26th Aliw Awards had its awards night on October 8, 2013 at the Manila Hotel. Winners below in boldface. For questions/inquiries, e-mail Frank Rivera at frank_aliw@yahoo.com.ph.


BEST CHILD PERFORMER
• Bea Borres (Bagaberde)
Ryzza Mae Dizon (JOWA/ Araneta Coliseum)
• John Gabriel Barlis (Penitensya ni Tiyo Renato/Tanghalang SLU)
• Yedda Lambujon (Katy/Spotlight Artist)
• Trixie Esteban (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST NEW ARTIST
Abra
• Jashael
• Myka Javier
• Young JV
• Nicole Ramos

BEST NEW ARTIST (GROUP)
• Chicsers
• Upgrade
• Snap Backs
West End Mamas
• Franciscan Quintet

BEST DANCE COMPANY
• Bungkos Palay (Munoz, Nueva Ecija)
• Sinagtala Dance Company (Davao City)
• PLM Hiyas ng Maynilad Dance Company
• St. Dominic Savio College Dance Group
• Salinlahi Dance Theater Company
Ballet Manila

BEST CULTURAL GROUP
Tanghalang SLU (Baguio City)
• LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble (Tacloban ,Leyte)
• Camiguin Enigmata Creative Circle
• Sipat Lawin Ensemble
• PUP Banda Kawayan (Morong, Bataan)

BEST CHORAL GROUP
SDS Chorale Group (Surigao Del Sur)
• DFA Chorale
• UST Singers
• SLU Glee Club (Baguio City)
• UE Chorale

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST
Lourdes De Leon-Gregorio (Harp)
• Diomedes Zaraza Jr.(Violin)
• Renato Lucas (Cello)
• Joseph Esmilla (Violin)
• Cristine Coyiuto (Piano)
• Nitoy Malimlim (Drums)

BEST EMCEE (FEMALE)
Toni Gonzaga
• Iza Calzado
• Pia Guanio
• Pops Fernandez
• Issa Litton

BEST EMCEE (MALE)
Luis Manzano
• Jojo Alejar
• Michael Lim
• Chris Tiu
• Sam YG

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN
Beverly Salviejo (Library)
• Boobay (Zirkoh)
• Jaya (Sebastian Comedy Bar/Tacloban)
• Jack en Poy (Insider Bar)

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (MALE)
Andrew Fernando
• Eugene Delos Santos
• Ronan Ferrer
• Al Gatmaitan
• Arthur Espiritu

BEST CLASSICAL PERFORMER (FEMALE)
• Karla Gutierrez
Clarissa Ocampo
• Nenen Espina
• Thea Perez
• Margarita Gomez

BEST CROSSOVER/BROADWAY PERFORMER
• Jonathan Badon
• Ana Feleo
• Lionel Guico
Fame Flores
• Cris Villonco

BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
• Adarna (Dulaang UP)
• Sandosenang Sapatos (Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Hiwaga ng Ibong Adarna (Tanghalang SLU)
Hansel and Gretel (Kids Acts Philippines)

BEST NON-MUSICAL PRODUCTION
• Collection (Dulaang UP)
Penitensya ni Tiyo Renato (Tanghalang SLU)
• Owel (Virgin Labfest 9)
• Red (TNT/Teatrino)
• Oresteyas (Tanghalang Ateneo)

BEST MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Katy (Spotlight Artist Centre)
• Piaf (Atlantis Production)
• Ibalong (Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle (4th Wall Theater Company)
• Stageshow (Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Tarahiti, Bubunok Babaha (LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
• Marlon Rivera (Owel/Virgin Labfest 9)
• Jun F. Pablo (Sayaw ng mga Seniorita/Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
• Dan Rommel Riopay (Penitensya ni Tiyo Renato/Tanghalang SLU)
• Ricky Abad and Myra Beltran (Ang Oresteyas/Tanghalang Ateneo)
Bart Guingona (Red/TNT)
• Anton Juan (The Maids/World Theater Music Project)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR (MUSICAL)
• Bobby Garcia (Piaf/Atlantis)
• Tuxqs Rutaquio (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Joey Lianza (Tarahiti, Bubunok, Babaha/LNU Sirang Theater Ensemble)
Jaime Del Mundo (Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle/ 4th Wall Theater Company)
• Robbie Guevarra (They’re Playing Our Song/9 Works Theatrical)

BEST ACTOR (NON-MUSICAL)
• Reb Atadero (The Graduate/Repertory Philippines)
• Paul Jake Paule (Ang Oresteyas/Tanghalang Ateneo)
• Joaquin Valdez (Red/TNT)
Bart Guingona (Red/TNT)
• Joel Lamangan (Sayaw ng mga Seniorita/Gantimpala Theater Foundation)

BEST ACTRESS (NON-MUSICAL)
Sherry Lara (Kapit/Virgin Labfest 9)
• Blanche Buhia (Art/Sige Ma/Isla Palasan/ Dulaang Sipat Lawin)
• Teetin Villanueva (Collection/ Dulaang UP)
• Kathy Arguelles (Kiriring/Tanghalang Batingaw)
• Frances Makil-Ignacio (Ang Oresteyas/Tanghalang Ateneo)
• Lotlot Bustamante (Our Lady of Arlegui/UP Repertory)

BEST ACTOR (MUSICAL)
Roeder Camanag (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Gian Magdangal (Katy/Spotlight Artist Center
• Myke Salomon (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Red Concepcion (Rivalry: Ateneo-La Salle/ 4th Wall Theater Company)
• Nonie Buencamino (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST ACTRESS (MUSICAL)
Isay Alvarez (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
• Pinky Amador (Piaf/Atlantis)
• Nikki Gil (They’re Playing Our Song/ 9 Works Theatrical )
• Cris Villongco (Wonder Twins of Boac/PETA)
• Liesl Batucan (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Jenine Desiderio (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST ACTRESS IN A FEATURED ROLE
Dulce (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
• Aicelle Santos (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
• Giselle Toengi (Piaf/Atlantis)
• May Bayot de Castro (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Cen Cherrie Bagtas (Bonifacio, Isang Sarswela/PSF)
• Pinky Marquez (No Way To Treat a Lady/Repertory Philippines)

BEST ACTOR IN A FEATURED ROLE
Tirso Cruz III (Katy/Spotlight Artists Centre)
• Arnell Ignacio (Sayaw ng Mga Seniorita/ Gantimpala)
• Cheeno Macaraig (Ibalong/Tanghalang Pilipino)
• Patrick Libao (Bonifacio Isang Sarswela/PSF)
• Jovic Monsod (Halik ng Tarantula/BGP)
• Brian Sy (Ang Oresteyas/Tanghalang Ateneo)

BEST CONCERT/SPECIAL CONCEPT DIRECTOR
• Floy Quintos (One More Time, Lani Misalucha/Resorts World)
• Freddie Santos (Some Enchanted Broadway/Resorts World)
Anton Juan (Best of Opera/Resorts World)
• Rico Guttierez (Rise Against Gravity/Music Museum)
• Leo Rialp (All that Jazz/Resorts World)

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR
• Mel Villena (All that Jazz/Resorts World)
• Jeffrey Hernandez (Stageshow/Tanghalang Pilipino)
Ed Gatchalian (Rivalry: La Salle-Ateneo/ 4th Wall Theater Company)
• Eugene Belbis (Hansel and Gretel/Kids’ Act Philippines)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (FEMALE)
• Pat Castillo (Tap Room, Manila Hotel)
• Angela Vera (Tap Room, Manila Hotel)
Margaux Salcedo (Tap Room/ Manila Hotel)
• Maffy Soler (Le Boulevardier/Hotel Intercon)
• Karen Ortiz (Stone House)
• Jacqui Magno (Merks)
• Judith Baduria (Stone House)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES, BARS (MALE)
• Noel Cabangon (Conspiracy Bar)
• Ronnie Diao (Moomba Bar)
• Arthur Manuntag (Top of the Century)
Michael Yonting (Bar 360)
• Benj Cruz (Le Monet/Baguio City)

BEST PERFORMER IN HOTELS, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS (GROUP)
Draybers (Bar 360, Resorts World)
• The Moments Band (Bar 360, Resortsworld)
• Music Making Company (Coricks)
• The Brothers Band (Moomba Bar)
• 70s Superband (Pagcor)
• City Rhythm Band (Yatai Ramen)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (MALE)
• Noel Cabangon (Tuloy ang Byahe/PETA Theater)
• Gerard Sanatos (Prince of Ballad Live/Music Museum)
Ely Buendia (Greatest Hits Live/Music Museum)
• Brian Termulo (XXV Birthday Concert/Music Museum)
• Boy Inocencio (Bar Tour 2013/Bagaberde)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (FEMALE)
Dulce (Bar 360/Resorts World)
• Julie Ann San Jose (It’s My Time/Music Museum)
• Mitch Valdez (Love and Laughter/Filinvest Tent)
• Rachelle Ann Go (Rock Against Gravity/Music Museum)
• Angeline Quinto (In Love/SMX FR1)

BEST PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT (GROUP)
The Minstrels/Circus Band (All for Love/Music Museum)
• Callalilly/6 Cyclemind (Switch/Music Museum)

BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT
Jon Santos/Company/Bo Cerrudo (I Heart Manila / Music Museum)
• Ogie Alcasid/Regine V/Pops F/ Martin Nievera (Foursome/MOA)
• Bituin Escalante/Arthur Manuntag/Lyn Sherman (All that Jazz/Resortsworld)
• Side A/Rachel Alejandro (Forevermore/Island Cove)
• Jinky Vidal/Side A/Top Suzara (Love X3/Resortsworld)

BEST COMEDY CONCERT
No winner

BEST MAJOR CONCERT
• Daniel Padilla (Araneta Coliseum)
Bamboo (Resorts World)
• Jed Madela (Bohol Wisdom School Gym)
• Lani Misalucha (One More Time/Resorts World)
• Kuh Ledesma (Valentine Concert/Tubud Lanao Del Sur)

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR
Dulce

SPECIAL AWARD
• Lirio Vital
• Ricky Lo
• Crispina Martinez-Belen


LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
• Joe Gruta
• Angie Ferro
• Nestor U. Torre
• UP Repertory Company
• Tito, Vic and Joey
• Leyte Dance Theater
• Nora Aunor


HALL OF FAME
• Louie Ocampo
• Freddie Santos
• Bobby Garcia


No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search this blog or the Web

Loading...