Saturday, February 22, 2014

Trumpets’ The Bluebird of Happiness (16 nominations) and Tanghalang Pilipino’s Der Kaufmann (12) lead 2013 Gawad Buhay! race

Philippine Daily Inquirer, 02.22.2014

Peta’s ‘D’Wonder Twins of Boac’ and TP’s ‘Ibalong’ tie for third place with 10 nominations each


TRUMPETS’ “THE BLUEBIRD OF HAPPINESS,” a musical adaptation of the 1908 play by Belgian playwright Maurice Maeterlinck, with music by Rony Fortich and libretto and direction by Jaime del Mundo, dominates the 2013 Gawad Buhay!: The Philstage Awards for the Performing Arts with 16 nominations.

Close behind with 12 nominations is Tanghalang Pilipino’s “Der Kaufmann,” Rody Vera’s adaptation of Shakespeare’s “The Merchant of Venice” based on the late National Artist for Theater and Literature Rolando Tinio’s Filipino translation. “Der Kaufmann” was directed by Vera and Tuxqs Rutaquio.

“Bluebird” earned nominations in the following categories: Outstanding Original Libretto and Outstanding Stage Direction (Del Mundo), Musical Direction and Musical Composition (Rony Fortich), Choreography for a Play or Musical (Nancy Crowe), Costume Design and Set Design (Mio Infante), Lighting Design (John Batalla), Sound Design (Rards Corpus), Female Lead Performance in a Musical (Chimmi Kohchet-Chua), Male Lead Performance in a Musical (Anton Posadas), Female Featured Performance in a Musical (Lynn Sherman), Male Featured Performance in a Musical (Joel Trinidad), Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical, Outstanding Original Musical, and Outstanding Production for Children—Play, Musical or Dance.

“Der Kaufmann,” meanwhile, earned the jury’s nod as nominee in the following categories: Outstanding Translation or Adaptation (Vera), Costume Design (Rutaquio), Lighting Design (Batalla), Sound Design (TJ Ramos), Female Lead Performance in a Play (Regina de Vera—the lone nominee in her category and automatically the winner), Male Lead Performance in a Play (Jonathan Tadioan), Female Featured Performance in a Play (Raquel Pareño), Male Featured Performance in a Play (Lou Veloso and Marco Viaña), Outstanding Stage Direction (Vera and Rutaquio), Outstanding Ensemble for a Play, and Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play.

Peta’s “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” and TP’s “Ibalong” are in third place with 10 nominations each. Ballet Manila’s “Tatlo Pang Kwento ni Lola Basyang,” meanwhile, earned nine, while three productions have eight nods each: Actor’s Actors Inc.’s “Red,” Repertory Philippines’ “The Producers” and Ballet Philippines’ “A Midsummer Night’s Dream.” (See complete list of nominations at right.)

Now on its sixth year, Gawad Buhay! is the first-ever industry awards exclusively for the performing arts. Outstanding individual and group achievements in various artistic and technical aspects of play, musical and dance productions and performances are honored based on quarterly citations deliberated by the jury who are required to watch all productions of Philstage member-companies for the entire year.

From the four quarterly citations, the jury selects the final nominees qualified to win the awards by the end of the performance season. Awarding ceremonies will be in April 2014.

Philstage is the only alliance of professional performing arts organizations in the Philippines. Its members include Ballet Manila, Ballet Philippines, Gantimpala Theater Foundation, Organisasyon ng Pilipinong Mang-aawit, Peta, Repertory Philippines, Tanghalang Pilipino, Trumpets, Actor’s Actors Inc., 9 Works Theatrical and Philippine Opera Company.



2013 GAWAD BUHAY! COMPLETE LIST OF NOMINATIONS

Outstanding Original Script
No nomination

Outstanding Original Libretto
• Nicolas Pichay, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
• Layeta Bucoy, “Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
• Jaime del Mundo, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• Rody Vera, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
• Rody Vera, “Ibalong” (TP)

Outstanding Translation or Adaptation
• Rody Vera, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Outstanding Musical Direction
• Sweet Plantado-Tiongson and Joseph Tolentino, “Grease” (9 Works Theatrical)
• Only Torres, “The Producers” (Rep)
• Rony Fortich, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• Carol Bello, “Ibalong” (TP)
• Josefino “Chino” Toledo, “San Andres B” (Tanghalang Pilipino)

Outstanding Original Musical Composition
• Josefino “Chino” Toledo, “San Andres B” (TP)
• Carol Bello, “Ibalong” (TP)
• Noel Cabangon and Jed Balsamo, “Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
• Rony Fortich, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• Jeff Hernandez, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)

Outstanding Choreography for a Dance Production
• Edna Vida Froilan, “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
• Carlo Pacis, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
• Gerard Francisco (“Ang Palasyo ng Mga Duwende”) and Osias Barroso and Michael Divinagracia (“Anting-Anting”), “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Outstanding Choreography for a Play or Musical
• Arnold Trinidad and Francis Matheu, “Grease” (9WT)
• Carlon Matobato, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
• Nancy Crowe, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• Alden Lugnasin, “Ibalong” (TP)

Outstanding Costume Design
• Raven Ong, “Alice in Wonderland” (Rep)
• Raven Ong, “Boeing, Boeing” (Rep)
• Mio Infante, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• Tuxqs Rutaquio, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)
• Leeroy New, “Ibalong” (TP)

Outstanding Lighting Design
• John Batalla, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• John Batalla, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)
• Jay Aranda, “San Andres B” (TP)
• Jolu Escaño, “Red” (Actor’s Actors, Inc.)
• John Batalla, “The Graduate” (Rep)

Outstanding Sound Design
• Jeff Hernandez, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
• Dodo Lim, “Red” (AAI)
• Rards Corpus, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• TJ Ramos, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)
• TJ Ramos, “Ibalong” (TP)

Outstanding Set Design
• Mio Infante, “The Graduate” (Rep)
• Gino Gonzales, “Alice in Wonderland” (Rep)
• Damien Anne and Baby Imperial-Anne, “Red” (AAI)
• Lex Marcos, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
• Mio Infante, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)

Female Lead Performance in a Play
• Regina de Vera, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Male Lead Performance in a Play
• Bart Guingona, “Red” (AAI)
• Reb Atadero, “The Graduate” (Rep)
• Jonathan Tadioan, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Female Featured Performance in a Play
• Carla Dunareanu, “Boeing, Boeing” (Rep)
• Raquel Pareño, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Male Featured Performance in a Play
• Joaquin Valdes, “Red” (AAI)
• Joe Gruta, “Kanser” (Gantimpala Theater Foundation)
• Lou Veloso, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)
• Marco Viaña, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Female Lead Performance in a Musical
• Jenine Disederio, “Ibalong” (TP)
• Trixie Esteban, “Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
• Nikki Gil, “They’re Playing Our Song” (9WT)
• Chimmi Kohchet-Chua, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• Cris Villonco, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)

Male Lead Performance in a Musical
• Gian Magdangal, “Grease” (9WT)
• Robbie Zialcita, “The Producers” (Rep)
• Audie Gemora, “No Way to Treat a Lady” (Rep)
• Lawrence Martinez, “They’re Playing Our Song” (9WT)
• Anton Posadas, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)

Female Featured Performance in a Musical
• Shamaine Centenera-Buencamino, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
• Pinky Marquez, “No Way to Treat a Lady” (Rep)
• Bituin Escalante, “Alice in Wonderland” (Rep)
• Lynn Sherman, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• G Töngi-Walters, “The Producers” (Rep)

Male Featured Performance in a Musical
• Audie Gemora, “The Producers” (Rep)
• Noel Rayos, “The Producers” (Rep)
• Joel Trinidad, “The Producers” (Rep)
• Joel Trinidad, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• Cheeno Macaraig, “Ibalong” (TP)

Female Lead Performance in Modern Dance
• Katherine Trofeo, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
• Kris-Belle Paclibar, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
• Carissa Adea, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
• Joan Emery Sia, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
• Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Male Lead Performance in Modern Dance
• Nonoy Froilan, “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
• Cyril Fallar, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
• Richardson Yadao, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
• Richardson Yadao, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
• Michael Divinagracia, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Female Featured Performance in Modern Dance
• Guia Gequinto, “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
• Monica Gana, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
• Jan Erika Basilio, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
• Missy Macuja Elizalde, “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Male Featured Performance in Modern Dance
• Jean Marc Cordero, “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
• Richardson Yadao, “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
• Earl John Arisola, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
• Jean Marc Cordero, “Rock Supremo” (BP)
• Victor Maguad, “Rock Supremo” (BP)

Female Lead Performance in Classical Dance
• Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, “Le Corsaire” (BM)
• Lisa Macuja-Elizalde, The “Nutcracker” (BM)
• Dawna Mangahas in “The Nutcracker” (BM)
• Denise Parungao, “Giselle” (BP)
• Katherine Trofeo, “Giselle” (BP)

Male Lead Performance in Classical Dance
• Mikhail Martinyuk, “La Bayadere” (BM)
• Rudy de Dios, “The Nutcracker” (BM)
• Earl John Arisola, “Giselle” (BP)
• Jean Marc Cordero, “Giselle” (BP)

Female Featured Performance in Classical Dance
• Jan Erika Basilio, “Le Corsaire” (BM)
• Dawna Mangahas “Le Corsaire” (BM)
• Jessa Balote, “The Nutcracker” (BM)
• Missy Macuja Elizalde, “The Nutcracker” (BM)
• Rita Winder, “Giselle” (BP)

Male Featured Performance in Classical Dance
• Francis Cascaño, “Le Corsaire” (BM)
• Gerardo Francisco Jr., “Le Corsaire” (BM)

Outstanding Modern Dance Production
• “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
• “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
• “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Outstanding Classical Dance Production
• “Le Corsaire” (BM)
• “The Nutcracker” (BM)

Outstanding Stage Direction for a Play or Musical
• Robbie Guevarra, “Grease” (9WT)
• Bart Guingona, “Red” (AAI)
• Maribel Legarda, “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
• Jaime del Mundo, “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• Tuxqs Rutaquio and Rody Vera, “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Play
• “Red” (AAI)
• “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for a Musical
• “Grease” (9WT)
• “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
• “Ibalong” (TP)
• “The Producers” (Rep)
• “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Modern Dance
• “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
• “A Midsummer Night’s Dream” (BP)
• “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)

Outstanding Ensemble Performance for Classical Dance
• “Giselle” (BP)
• “Le Corsaire” (BM)
• “The Nutcracker” (BM)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Play
• “Red” (AAI)
• “Der Kaufmann” (TP)

Outstanding Production of Existing Material for a Musical
• “Grease” (9WT)
• “They’re Playing Our Song” (9WT)
• “The Producers” (Rep)

Outstanding Production for Children—Play, Musical or Dance
• “Tatlo Pang Kuwento ni Lola Basyang” (BM)
• “A Christmas Carol” (BP)
• “Alice in Wonderland” (Rep)
• “Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
• “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)

Outstanding Original Play
No nomination

Outstanding Original Musical
• “D’Wonder Twins of Boac” (Peta)
• “The Bluebird of Happiness” (Trumpets)
• “Sandosenang Sapatos” (TP)
• “Ibalong” (TP)

No comments:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Search this blog or the Web

Loading...